1899 Hoffenheim vs FC Schalke 04: the numbers, the form and our prediction
Our model makes 1899 Hoffenheim the pick at 64% for 1899 Hoffenheim vs FC Schalke 04. Form trajectory, comparison data, head-to-head and the reasoning behind the call.
Match summary
1899 Hoffenheim face FC Schalke 04 on 8 November 2026 at SNP Arena, Sinsheim. 1899 Hoffenheim are the model's favourite, with a win probability of roughly 64%. This matchday 9 fixture in Bundesliga is listed as 1899 Hoffenheim - FC Schalke 04. Kick-off is 18:30 UTC.
Recent form and trajectory
1899 Hoffenheim: they come in on the back of a defeat, following three wins and one draw before that. That is three wins, one draw and one defeat from the last five, worth 10 points. Their 2025-season record in our dataset (61 scored and 52 conceded in 31 matches, 1.97 and 1.68 per game) points to strong attacking output with occasional defensive lapses. That is reflected in a form rating of 44.5 out of 100, and they sit 12th on a goal difference of -2.
FC Schalke 04: they come in on back-to-back defeats, following one draw and two defeats before that. That is no wins, one draw and four defeats from the last five, worth 1 points. It leaves them winless in five. Their 2025-season record in our dataset (27 scored and 22 conceded in 16 matches, 1.69 and 1.38 per game) points to a fairly even balance between the two ends of the pitch. That is reflected in a form rating of 30.4 out of 100, and they sit 17th on a goal difference of -5.
Side by side
| Statistic | 1899 Hoffenheim | FC Schalke 04 |
|---|---|---|
| League position | 12th | 17th |
| Goal difference | -2 | -5 |
| Form (last 5, most recent first) | LDWWW | LLDLL |
| Points from last 5 | 10 | 1 |
| Goals scored / conceded (last 5) | 9 / 4 | 1 / 7 |
| Clean sheets (last 5) | 2 | 1 |
| Matches in our dataset (2025 season) | 31 | 16 |
| Goals per game, scored / conceded (2025) | 1.97 / 1.68 | 1.69 / 1.38 |
| Points per game (2025) | 1.74 | 1.81 |
| Form rating (0-100) | 44.5 | 30.4 |
| Players unavailable | 0 | 0 |
| Model win probability | 64% | 13% |
| Head-to-head wins (last 2) | 2 | 0 |
What stands out
- Head-to-head balance (last 2): 1899 Hoffenheim two wins, FC Schalke 04 none wins, none draws — an edge to 1899 Hoffenheim.
- Most recent meeting: 1899 Hoffenheim 2-0 FC Schalke 04 on 09 April 2023.
- Head-to-head goals: 2.5 per game across those meetings, with both teams scoring in none of the two — broadly an average game for goals.
- Pre-match form ratings: 1899 Hoffenheim 44.5 versus FC Schalke 04 30.4, a gap of 14.1, which aligns with the model's favourite.
- Availability: No absentees listed for either side in our injury feed at the time of writing.
- Goals outlook: A combined scoring line of 2.40, over 2.5 goals at 61% and both teams to score at 55%.
- First goal: Leans 1899 Hoffenheim's way at 65%.
The call
The model leans firmly towards 1899 Hoffenheim at 64%, a gap of 41 percentage points to the next outcome. 1899 Hoffenheim's form line and home advantage back it and the goals line points to over 2.5 goals. Baseline expectation tilts 1899 Hoffenheim's way, especially at SNP Arena.
This is a data-led read, not a certainty. The numbers are shown as they come out of the model so the basis for the call can be checked rather than assumed.
Frequently asked questions
Who is favoured to win the match: 1899 Hoffenheim or FC Schalke 04?
1899 Hoffenheim, with an implied win probability of roughly 64%. The full split is 64% 1899 Hoffenheim, 23% the draw and 13% FC Schalke 04.
When and where is 1899 Hoffenheim vs FC Schalke 04 being played?
8 November 2026 at SNP Arena, Sinsheim, kick-off 18:30 UTC.
What was the result of the last match between 1899 Hoffenheim and FC Schalke 04?
1899 Hoffenheim 2-0 FC Schalke 04 on 09 April 2023.
What is the recent form of 1899 Hoffenheim and FC Schalke 04?
1899 Hoffenheim have taken 10 points from their last five (LDWWW), FC Schalke 04 1 from theirs (LLDLL). Most recently 1899 Hoffenheim took a 0-2 defeat away at Werder Bremen and FC Schalke 04 a 0-2 defeat at home to RB Leipzig.
How many goals are expected in 1899 Hoffenheim vs FC Schalke 04?
The model's combined scoring line is 2.40 — 1.80 for 1899 Hoffenheim and 0.60 for FC Schalke 04. It rates over 2.5 goals at 61%.
Will both teams score?
The model rates both teams to score at 55%, so its call is yes.